Project/Area Number |
20K13049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitazaki Yuho 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (00847949)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本語史 / 文法史 / モダリティ / 条件表現 / 文体史 / 文構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
意志・推量を表す「む」「(よ)う」やその否定の「まい」は、古代語では連体用法を豊富に持ち、現代語では終止用法に偏る。この2点間の比較に基づいた「非終止用法の衰退・固定化」「終止用法への一般化」という見方が一般的に行われてきたが、その予想に反するような事例が中世語には豊富に見られる。このことを前提として、本研究は以下の2点の解明を目指す。 Ⅰ 終止用法・非終止用法の歴史の記述と「固定化」のストーリーの見直し Ⅱ 文の階層構造と、その中における当該形式の位置付けの通時的変化の解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to describe the historical description of will and inference forms in Japanese and to understand the changes in their positioning in the hierarchical structure of sentences. Following this goal, we clarified three main points. I. There is a difference in the timing of when subordinate clauses such as 'hodoni' and 'ga' contain inferences, "negative '-mai' is earlier and positive '-oo'is later". II. In Late Middle and Early Modern Japanese, there are examples in which '-oo' at the end of subordinate clauses appears to express the speaker's will. III. In causal clauses, there is a general tendency for functional expansion from a state that "does not include inference by the speaker" to a state that "can include the situation inferred by the speaker".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、「貸しましょうから、読んでみな」のような意志を表すウの包含が室町期・江戸期には盛んであったことや、ホドニなどの原因・理由節の推量を包含する機能が後発的に発展したもので、それが種々の原因・理由節の持つ一般的な傾向であることなどを示した。 特に、従来、単調減少的に考えられていた意志・推量形式の「非終止用法の衰退」という見方について、古代語と現代語の対照だけでは十全な検討が行えないことを示したことに本研究の学術的意義があり、原因・理由節が「推量を含まない状態から含み得る状態へ」という変化を起こしやすいことを示したことについては、類型論的な研究に対する意義も有する。