Construction of a database of the text of kunten materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirunuma May  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (20807177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訓点資料 / データベース / 訓点資料データベース / Excelマクロ / 訓読 / 情報化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、訓点資料本文データベースのためのシステムづくりと、検索システムの開発を目指すものである。本研究では、これまでの研究において作成した入力用システムを用いて、試験用データベースを作成し、より多角的な研究に耐えうるデータの検討と、訓点資料に含まれる膨大な量の「情報」を、できるだけ効率的にデータ化できるような入力方法を模索していく。また、さまざまな角度からの研究に資することのできるような検索システムを作成する。どのような検索項目を設定すべきか、データベースの用途の可能性を探りながら、多様な研究手法に対応できる検索方法を考えていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The puepose of this study is to conduct basic research to create a database of Kunten materials and to build a system for their input. The Kunten materials have a lot of information, and I will examine how I can convert this information into data in an efficient and convenient manner.
In this study, I created a form to input Kunten data, and also created a text file of the material to create a database. While creating the database using these materials, I modified the input method and the content of the data.Creating the database while looking at the real materials made it clear that there were issues that needed to be further examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訓点資料は、上代末から中古~中世前期にかけてさかんにおこなわれた、漢文訓読の成果である。後世の写本でしか伝わっていない和文資料にくらべ、加点時の原本が残っているため、当時の言葉としての信頼性が高い。現存資料の点数も膨大で、内容的にも、語彙、語法、字音声調やアクセント、統語構造、仮名字体の変遷など、多種多様な情報をそなえた資料群であるといえる。しかし、調査や解読が難しく、ほとんどデータ化されていないため、現在の日本語研究に充分活用されているとはいいがたい。本研究でデータベース化の方針を立てることによって、訓点データベースが作成できれば、新たな研究可能性が開けると予想される。