Descriptive study of the passive, causative and benefactive in Ryukyuans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Nana  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90792854)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヴォイス / 使役 / 受動 / 授受 / 琉球諸語 / 利益性 / やりもらい表現
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「琉球諸語の受動、使役、授受にはどのような文法的なバラエティがあるのか?」、「受動、使役、授受はどのような相互関係をもっているのか?」という問いについて、現代日本語も含めて、受動、使役、授受の多様性の有り様、その生成の原因と変化過程を明らかにすることを目的とする。
琉球諸語・日本語諸方言研究におけるヴォイス研究の発展や、琉球諸語の記録保存継承に関わる活動に寄与しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a study of regional dialects within six major Ryukyuan languages (Amami, Kunigami, Okinawan, Miyako, Yaeyama, and Yonaguni), which have been identified by UNESCO as endangered languages. I conducted interviews with these regional dialects. Based on the results and the analysis of the discourse materials, passive constructions, causative constructions, and benefactive constructions were described.
I was able to clarify the voice system of each dialect. Based on each grammatical description, we compared and contrasted the dialects with each other. Finally, the direction of development of structure, grammatical form, and meaning related to the voice in the Ryukyuan languages was also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、琉球諸語内の言語バラエティを前提とした、方言相互の共通性や創意性をふまえた方言個別の詳しい記述を行った。先行研究が少ない受動、使役、授受に関わる言語現象について研究を行ったため、新しい言語事実を発見できた。さらに、その言語事実について琉球諸語内の言語バラエティを根拠にした理論的説明を行うことができた。また、調査地点の中には、文法研究がほとんどされてこなかった地域もある。母語話者がいなくなった後もその方言を継承していくためには、できる限り詳しい文法記述を残すことが必要である。本研究は、危機言語の継承と再活性化および方言教育への寄与という地域社会に対する貢献にも繋がっていくものである。