Project/Area Number |
20K13053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Wako University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 談話 / 後置 / 話しことば / 副詞 / 繰り返し / 言い換え / 現代日本語 / 雑談 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本語の話し言葉においては「楽しかったけどねオレハ」「それ思うホントニ」のように述語よりも後に文の要素を置く現象がみられる。後置現象は話し手が話しながら即時的に言い添えたり情報を付け足したりするために生じる現象であり、その発話内での話し手の意識の推移が現れていると考えられる。この後置現象の観察から、発話の最中にも刻々と変化する「会話の動的な展開の様子」を記述し、話し言葉におけるコミュニケーションのしくみを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are two main results. The first is to elucidate the cases in which the predicate can be preposed influenced by the preceding utterance. This is an example where the predicate is a paraphrase or repetition of the preceding utterance. The second is to clarify the usage of postposition using adverbs as examples. In the final part of a topic, the word “hontoni” is postposed to the predicate to show the speaker's mental attitude. The words “tabun” and “zettai” are sometimes postposed to change the attitude of speech or to add an expression indicating the attitude of speech.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
くだけた雑談における発話では、書きことばのような順番どおりに語が並ぶわけではない。書きことばを基準にして考えれば整っていない「破格」であるようにみえる発話であっても、話しことばにおいては不自然に感じられないことが多い。後置現象の分析によって「文」としては破格でも、「発話」として成り立っているのはどのような発話なのか、また、そのような「発話」がどのように機能しているのかを明らかにすることができた。今後の話しことばの研究にもつながるもので、本研究には意義があると考えられる。