Language change during the new vocabulary establishment period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University (2021-2022)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2020)
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Yoko  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10415614)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーパス / 新語彙 / 言語変化 / 通時研究 / 日本語史 / 近代漢語 / バリエーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ことばの変化と時代・社会の変化との関わりを解明する研究の一つとして、新しい語彙がいつ、どのように定着してきたかを、現在残っている日本語の実資料を元に、実証的に明らかにするものである。
近年整備が進む、日本語の歴史的資料のコーパス(言語研究用のテキストデータベース)に加えて、幕末・明治期の科学・思想分野の(翻訳を含む)教科書・辞書・論文や、戦前戦後の新聞などを対象としたコーパスを新たに作成し、これらを網羅的に調査することで、新語彙の出現・変化・定着の過程を明らかする。また、新語彙の定着と時代・社会背景との関わりを考察・記述すると共に、言語変化のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to empirically clarify how new vocabulary is established based on actual Japanese materials. Using a corpus of historical Japanese materials, I observed and analyzed the selection and establishment of new vocabulary, and captured changes in Japanese vocabulary. As a result, the lexical changes in the pre-modern era did not show the aspect of "fluidity and its fixation" seen in modern Sino-Japanese vocabulary.
In addition, in order to perform a detailed analysis of modern Sino-Japanese vocabulary, a new corpus was created for articles in the fields of science and thought in the Meiji period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで一部の資料を対象とした語彙調査や辞書に基づく語彙調査によって、断片的に観察されてきた「日本語語彙の変化」を、現存のコーパスに基づき、大量の歴史資料を総合的に観察することで大局的に捉えようとするものであり、日本語の歴史、日本語の変化を、実証的に、より詳細に記述したものとして、意義のあるものと考える。
また、本研究で作成した明治期の啓蒙的文章のコーパスは、日本語の語彙変化において極めて重要な位置づけとなる「近代漢語語彙」の研究の精緻化に寄与する資料として意義深いものと考えられる。