Project/Area Number |
20K13063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Shimane University (2023) National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Kure College (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Zhou Yue 島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 准教授 (80848549)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | lexicon / Chaucer / adjectives / チョーサー / 形容詞 / レキシコン / 検索ツール / 多用途検索ツール / 韻律分析 / データベース / 語彙 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
チョーサー作品の電子化は近年の国際的な研究動向であるが、語義に特化した先行研究がまだ少ない上、ほとんどが「定義→用例」式であり、複数の意味がある場合に各用例がそれぞれどの意味項目にあてはまるかについては、分かりにくいことが多い。そのため、本研究は従来とは異なる「用例→定義」式を導入し、Canterbury Talesの韻文作品及びTroilus and Criseydeの形容詞を電子化し、全ユーザーに公開する検索ツールを構築する。このツールが完成すれば、定義候補の他、原典や韻律などの外的要素および話者、話す相手などの内的要素も同時に確認でき、チョーサー研究に大いに役立つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to build a multifunctional search tool for Chaucer’s words. The main achievement is a database (https://chaucerlex.com) that is free and accessible to anyone worldwide. The website contains 2,345 adjectives, and its data exceeds 1.2 million words. There have been more than 10,000 page views during the last 12 months. During the last four years, I focused on promoting the website by giving oral presentations at various conferences. I gave five oral presentations in total, including an international conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「中期英語」で書かれたチョーサーの作品は、難読で難解であるため、敬遠される傾向にあり、日本国内においても、研究人口が減少している。無料でアクセスできるこの検索ツールを使えば、瞬時に20種類以上の情報を入手することができ、手間を省くことはもちろん、原典など専門的な情報も確認できるので、作品への理解が深まる。 このように、本ツールは、チョーサー研究のハードルを下げ、より多くの非英語母語話者をチョーサーの世界へ案内する重要な意義がある。