A Comparative Syntactic Study of So Anaphora: A View from Extraction Possibilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yuta  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (40802872)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生成文法 / 統語論 / 照応 / 移動 / 照応現象
Outline of Research at the Start
自然言語には様々な照応現象が観察され、その背後にある派生や制約は、生得的な言語機能を直接的に反映しているという見通しから、言語知識に関する研究がこれまで行われてきた。本研究は、特に「so照応」に焦点を当て、「なぜ照応現象は音声的に不完全にも関わらず、母語話者は一様の解釈可能性及び統語的特性を示すのか」という問題に取り組む。具体的には、so照応が示す抜き出しの可能性に関するパターンの言語間差異を比較統語論の見地から記述すると共に、生成文法理論の枠組みにおいて当該の抜き出しの可能性に関する対比を説明する理論を構築し、理論言語学の中心的課題の一つである「ヒトの言語知識の解明」に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I investigated what has been called so anaphora in natural languages, especially in English and Japanese, aiming at resolving why anaphora involves phonological incompleteness on the one hand but it provides us with uniform interpretations and syntactic properties on the other hand. To be more specific, I tried to cross-linguistically describe extraction possibilities out of a so anaphora site, aiming at creating a theoretical apparatus that can account for the extraction possibilities in question within the framework of generative syntax, and also tried to contribute to understanding our knowledge of language, one of the important issues in theoretical linguistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語のso照応が示す抜き出しの可能性に関するパターンは、一般的な省略(例えば英語の動詞句省略)や代用形(例えば英語のdo so照応)には観察されず、移動の種類を考慮に入れた上で省略と代用形の違いをより経験的に精緻化する必要性及び当該のパターンを説明する理論構築の必要性が浮き彫りとなっていた。そこで、本研究では、自然言語に観察されるso照応を言語横断的に記述し、比較統語論の手法を用いながらその抜き出しに関するパターンを比較検討し、ヒトの言語知識(普遍文法)の内実に迫ることを目標とした。