Information Focus Movement and Emphasis: In View of Main Clause Phenomena in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2021-2023)
Yokohama College of Commerce (2020)
Principal Investigator
Honda Masatoshi  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20554827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生成統語論 / 対照言語学 / 対比的/非対比的焦点 / 極度性(extremeness) / 極性焦点(polarity focus) / 直示倒置(deictic inv.) / 引用句倒置(quotative inv.) / 二項名詞句(binoninal NPs) / 程度強調詞so / so ... that節 / 数量詞繰り上げ / LF移動 / 作用域 / 与格交替 / 情報構造 / 対比焦点/非対比的情報焦点 / 極性焦点 / 累加焦点 / so倒置文/so too倒置文 / 場所句倒置文 / 直示的倒置文 / 引用句倒置文 / (非対比的)情報焦点/対比焦点 / 極性 (Polarity) / Verum Focus / 累加焦点 (Additive Focus) / カートグラフィー (Cartography) / 否定倒置文 / so倒置文 / 情報焦点 / Preposing around Be / 二項名詞句(Binominal NPs) / 提示機能 / 極度性(Extremeness) / 段階性(Gradability) / 焦点移動 / 対比焦点/情報焦点 / 強調
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、語順交替を伴う英語の主文現象の文法的・意味的特性を焦点移動の観点から考察することである。従来、焦点移動は先行文脈上の誤った情報を訂正する対比焦点機能を担い、新情報を提供する情報焦点機能は持たないとされてきた。一方、近年では、ロマンス諸語の焦点関連現象の観察に基づき、「焦点移動には、対比焦点移動に加えて、非対比的強調を伴う情報焦点移動が存在する」という仮説が新たに提案されている。本研究では、当該仮説を英語の主文現象に拡張し、その妥当性を容認性判断調査やコーパスデータに基づいて検証する。本研究の成果は、話し手―聞き手間の効率的な情報伝達を可能にする文法能力の解明に資するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of his observations on focus-related linguistic phenomena in Romance languages, Cruschina (2011) proposed a new hypothesis that focus movement is divided into two types: contrastive focus movement and non-contrastive focus movement. By exploring the syntactic and information-structural semantic properties of the following focus-related linguistic phenomena in English, this research project aimed to provide additional support on Cruschina's hypothesis with the emphasis of research on the latter type of focus movement: polarity-related inversion sentences (i.e. negative inversion and so-inversion), quotative inversion, and binominal NPs. The empirical findings of this research project demonstrated that these linguistic phenomena syntactically realize non-contrastive focus by means of fronting operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cruschina (2011)は、ロマンス諸語の焦点移動現象の観察に基づき、「焦点移動は対比的焦点移動と非対比的焦点移動の2種類に分かれる」という新仮説を提唱していたが、他言語から当該仮説を支持する経験的証拠は十分に提出されていなかった。本研究プロジェクトでは、極性焦点移動現象(否定倒置文とso倒置文)、述部倒置文、直示倒置文、引用句倒置文、2項名詞句を主な考察対象とし、非対比的焦点移動の存在を裏付ける独立した証拠を提出した。本プロジェクトは、Cruschinaを中心とする統語と焦点の写像関係を扱った理論の妥当性を支持するとともに、新たな言語事実を発掘した点で現象記述面での貢献にも寄与した。