An empirical and theoretical study of present and past participles in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Katsuya  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 准教授 (40781498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心理動詞 / 主題役割 / 項 / 現在分詞 / 動詞移動 / 非定形節 / 縮約関係節 / 分詞構文 / 前位修飾 / 非定形Ving形 / デフォルト格 / OV語順 / 節構造の縮小 / 与格付与 / 主格付与 / 名詞前位修飾 / please / 主題 / (非)有生名詞 / 現在分詞・過去分詞 / V-ing形 / コントロール
Outline of Research at the Start
英語の現在分詞・過去分詞を実証面、理論面から研究する。具体的には、an
exciting movieのような心理動詞の現在分詞が前位修飾する名詞句の統語構造と、
people living in Tokyoやa book written in Englishのような現在分詞・過去分詞が後位修飾する名詞句の統語構造を研究する。
実証的研究としては、歴史コーパス等を用いて資料を収集し、傾向や一般化を導き出し、対象とする構文が通時的にどのように変化したかを明らかにする。理論的研究としては、歴史調査から得た結果を、生成文法の枠組み、特にChomsky (1995)以降の極小主義の枠組みで分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published two papers as the results of research on noun phrases that are pre-modified by the present participle of English psychological verbs. The titles of the papers are “The Occurrence of the Noun Pre-modifying Structure of pleasing in the History of English” and “A Corpus Investigation on Semantic Change of Worry in the History of English.” I presented one paper as the result of research on noun phrases post-modified by the present and past participles in English. The title of the paper is “The Historical Development of Verb Movement in Non-finite Ving Constructions: Focusing on the Word Order of Non-finite Ving and Adverbs.” I also submitted a paper titled "On the Reduction of Clause Structure in Reduced Relative Clauses Showing OV Word Order in Old English" to the 41st Annual Meeting of the English Linguistic Society of Japan, which is currently under review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語の心理動詞の現在分詞が前位修飾する名詞句の研究では、pleaseとworryが項に付与する主題役割と、英語史における動詞の出現時期に着目し、当該の構造がいつ、なぜ出現したかを示した。本研究は先行研究でほとんど扱われていないため、本研究結果は今後の当該分野の研究の基礎となる。英語の現在分詞・過去分詞が後位修飾する名詞句の研究では、縮約関係節を分詞構文、前置詞補部Ving構文も含めた非定形Ving構文の枠で捉え直した。そして非定形節における動詞移動の観点から分析した。この観点からの分析は先行研究にはないことから、本研究結果もまた、当該分野の今後の研究の基礎となる。