Impact of Study Abroad Experience in Japan on Current Job
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
HUANG MEILAN  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (30747126)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本留学経験 / 中国人元留学生社員 / 労働に関する価値観 / 仕事満足度 / 高度人材 / 留学経験の活用 / 高度外国人材 / 日本企業 / 留学経験 / 中国の職場 / 現在の職務に与える影響 / 大学で学んだ知識・スキル / 現在の職務 / 中国で就職 / 中国人元留学生 / 日本で就職 / 大学院修了生 / 中国人留学生 / 日本社会での経験
Outline of Research at the Start
海外留学経験は収入や職業キャリアに正の影響、仕事や私生活に充実感や満足感をもたらす(新見・米澤・秋庭,2018)としているが、日本で留学を終え、中国に帰国して就職した中国人帰国留学生や日本で就職した中国人元留学生を対象に、彼らが日本留学経験をどのように捉えているのかについて検討した先行研究は僅少である。
本研究は、日本の大学や大学院、専門学校などの高等教育機関における留学生教育や留学生のキャリア教育、キャリア支援のための一助になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the impact of the experience of studying in Japan on current job performance among former Chinese international student employees who graduated or completed higher education institutions such as universities and graduate schools in Japan and are now working for companies in Japan.
Semi-structured interviews and questionnaires were conducted with Chinese former international students during the study period. The results were presented at the Intercultural Education Society of Japan, the Japanese Association of Community Psychology, the Japan Society for the Education of International Students, and the Korean Association of Japanese Studies, among others. In addition, academic papers were submitted to domestic and international journals and were accepted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では現在の職務に肯定的な影響を与えると捉えている日本留学経験の内容について詳細に分析した。また、日本で就職する理由や現在の職務に活かしている留学経験が仕事に対する満足度に与える影響について明らかにした。本研究の結果は、日本の高等教育機関における留学生教育や留学生のキャリア教育、キャリア支援のための重要な参考資料となると考える。
日中の職場において、元留学生社員は日本留学経験を通して得た知識や身につけたスキルをどのように活用しているのか、元留学生社員が日本留学経験を最大限に活かせる職場環境はどのようなものなのか、本研究はその答えの一部を明らかにしていると言える。