A Longitudinal Survey about Japanese Language Ability of Working at Companies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ayano  横浜市立大学, グローバル都市協力研究センター, 准教授 (40812566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビジネス日本語 / 外国籍社員 / 外国人材 / 専門日本語教育 / 日本語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
日本企業で働く外国人が活躍するには、日本語でのコミュニケーション力向上が課題であり、外国人社員の実情に沿った教材や指導法が必要だが、その根拠となる、外国人社員に求められる日本語能力についてはほとんど分析されていない。そこで本研究では、日本企業で働く外国人を対象に、担当する業務とそこで日本語が必要かどうか、必要なら現時点でどの程度できるかを、「ビジネス日本語Can-do statements」を用いた自己評価アンケートと、それに基づくインタビューによって調査する。そして、外国人社員のビジネス日本語能力の変化と、ビジネス日本語能力の向上を促進する要因・阻害する要因を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I surveyed foreign employees working for Japanese companies via questionnaires and interviews to determine the nature of their work; whether they require business Japanese proficiency; and if yes, the extent of their proficiency. The survey was administered to 18 foreign employees and their 22 supervisors and coworkers in an IT company and a logistics company. All surveys were conducted online.
The analysis revealed that the degree of business Japanese proficiency required depends on the nature of individuals’ job. Furthermore, supervisors and coworkers would like to delegate a wide range of tasks to foreign employees. However, the actual tasks delegated to them are limited due to reasons such as insufficient Japanese language proficiency to perform those tasks; as a result, foreign employees may not perceive the need to use Japanese to a substantial extent in their work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在の日本社会において喫緊の課題である、日本企業における外国籍社員の就労支援に資するものである。日本企業で働いている外国籍社員を対象に、実際に働く中で日本語が求められる業務と、自身のビジネス日本語能力についての認識について、詳細に分析を行った。また外国籍社員と一緒に働く上司・同僚からもデータを収集し、外国籍社員とのギャップを明らかにした。調査対象は少ないものの、今後同様の分析を重ねていくことで、外国籍社員の就労支援に繋げられると考えられる。