A Study of Reading Skills in the Process of Reading Multiple Texts of Japanese Learners.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Mao  明海大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50735363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複数テキスト / 日本語学習者 / 読解 / 日本語教育 / 中級 / 複数の文章 / 要約活動 / 読む素材 / 読解教育
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語の読解教育では、複数の文章を読む技術はあまり教えられていない。複数の文章を読むことは議論を組み立てたり自らの意見を主張したりする場面に多いが、そのために必要な資料をどう読み進めているかは学習者自身に任せられていることが多いためである。本研究では、複数の文章を読む際に学習者はどのような読解技術を使っているのかという日本語学習者における複数の文章の読解過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to ascertain the types of texts learners of Japanese read in their daily lives, the characteristics of the reading and comprehension process, and the impact of educational intervention on the learning of multiple texts. The findings revealed that learners in second language environments engaged in more reading than those in foreign language environments, focusing on material related to their daily lives and learning. Additionally, they demonstrated active reading of multiple texts, irrespective of their learning environment. Additionally, it was observed that intermediate learners lacked the opportunity to establish connections between texts during the reading process. Instead, they engaged in the organization and reconstruction of information when performing post-reading tasks. The act of reading multiple texts with the intention of creating a summary proved to be an effective method for enhancing their reading comprehension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、日本語学習者が日常生活でどのようなトピックのテキストを読んでいるか、複数のテキストを読む過程と理解の特徴は何か、教育的介入によって複数テキストの学習が深まるかについて明らかにすることができた。これらの研究で得られた知見は、『日本語学習者の実生活における複数テキスト読みの実態』『複数テキストを読む過程と要約作成-中級日本語学習者を対象に―』『要約活動が日本語学習者の複数テキスト理解に及ぼす影響』という論文にまとめ発表できたことから、日本語教育の現場で読解を指導する実践者の一助になったと考えられる。