The Empirical Study on Humanities Graduate Students' Abstract in Academic Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionEdogawa University (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
MITANI Ayaka  江戸川大学, 国際交流センター, 講師 (20831960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords論文要旨 / 文章構造 / 文段 / アカデミック・ライティング / 評価調査 / 要約 / クラスター分析 / 要旨 / 文章評価 / 定性的コーディング / 人文学分野
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、留学生が多く専攻する人文学分野の研究論文の要旨作成方法を提案することを目的とする。論文の要旨は、要約文の一種であるにも関わらず、従来の研究では、本文を要約するという観点の分析が少ない。また、学会誌掲載の研究論文の要旨の表現傾向を探ったものが多く、どのような要旨が「適切な要旨」とされているかについても言及されていない。本研究では、本文と要旨の文章構造からみた要約作成の傾向を分析し、要旨の表現類型を明らかにする。次に、大学院生による要旨作成調査、大学教員と大学院生による要旨の表現類型別の評価調査をすることで、主に大学院留学生の要旨作成における課題を明らかにし、要旨作成方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to propose a method for writing abstracts for research papers in the humanities. It involves: (1) an analysis of the “discourse type” of abstracts in research papers on Japanese language education and Japanese linguistics, (2) an investigation of abstract written by graduate students, and (3) an evaluation survey of different types of abstracts based on their distribution of bundan (“grammatico - semantic paragraphs”).
An abstract must include bundan for both the “research purpose” and the “conclusion”, and should be structured in a final unifying type, where the conclusion as thesis paragraph. Based on the amount of “communicative units” in each bundan, there are four types of distribution. Evaluation survey revealed that abstracts in the “summary type” and “conclusion detailing type” received higher ratings than those in the “background and purpose detailing type” and “method detailing type”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、人文学分野の日本語の研究論文の要旨の作成方法を、①学会誌掲載の論文の分析、②大学院生が作成した論文要旨と作成過程に関するインタビューの分析、③論文要旨の評価調査から多角的かつ実証的に解明しようとした点にある。本研究により、論文要旨の表現特性はもちろん、大学院生の論文要旨の作成に関する実態も明らかにすることが出来た。