Language environment of technical intern trainees in areas where foreigners are scattered and trial of dispatch-type learning supported by university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SHIOIRI SUMI  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60411039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外国人技能実習生 / 日本語教育 / 異文化間教育 / 外国人散在地域 / 言語環境 / 学習支援 / 派遣型支援 / 大学生 / 支援制度 / 言語サポート / 共生 / SNS / 異文化コミュニケーション / 異文化経験 / 技能実習生 / 散在地域 / 学修支援
Outline of Research at the Start
熊本県のような外国人散財地域では量的な調査が困難であるばかりでなく、インタビュー等の質的調査では日本人と研修生双方の固定的意識が壁になることが、筆者による2018年度の調査(JSPS科研費JP18K12437)で明らかになった。それと同時に、実習生の言語環境改善と学習支援に知恵を絞る事業者や関係団体の存在も明らかになっている。本研究はこの調査を発展させ、熊本県内の実習生を取り巻く言語環境の実態について協力者(市民支援団体、監理団体、関係企業等)の継続的な協力を得て明らかにすると同時に、「大学生による派遣型学習支援」といった散在型地域のニーズに合った支援を提言、試行し、その有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to investigate the actual situation of the language environment of foreign technical intern trainees in areas where foreigners are scattered, and to effectively support dispatched learning by university students. According to the author's 2018 survey (JP18K12437), it was found that many of the trainees and their companies want to improve the language environment of the trainees and support their learning of Japanese.
In this study, we interviewed trainees and their companies about the actual situation of the language environment of trainees in Kumamoto prefecture, and clarified communication problems in particular. We also tried a support system centered on SNS to meet the needs of scattered areas. As a result, it had an effective effect not only on the trainees and university students but also on the surrounding university students, and we were able to share information with the local people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、① 従来の日本語教育における外国人労働者等との共生をめぐる議論が比較的見えやすい分野(介護、地域日本語教室、外国人児童等)から進んでいたのに対し、外国人散在型地域の実習生という一般社会から見えにくい存在に焦点を当てていること、② 2018年度からの継続的な調査により調査対象者(実習生・受け入れ企業・監理団体)との信頼関係が構築され良質なデータの収集が可能である点である。
社会的意義は、①市民団体、監理団体、企業等との協力関係を活かし、実現性の高い制度を提言していること、②実習生の日本語教育を考える際、若者の文化や周辺地域への適応も含め多面的な環境整備を提言した点である。