The Changes and Transformation Processes of Motivation in English Learning from the Perspective of Individual Learning Contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Mitsugi Makoto  小樽商科大学, 言語センター, 准教授 (80782458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語学習の動機づけ / 英語学習者エンゲージメント / 個人の英語学習文脈 / 動機づけの変化プロセス / 質的分析 / 個人の学習文脈 / 動機づけの変化のプロセス / エンゲージメント / 個々の学習文脈 / 動機づけ変容 / 動機づけ変化のプロセス / 学習経験 / 動機の変容要因 / 第二言語習得 / 動機づけ / 質的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
学習者の動機づけは時間を経て変化するものであり、多種多様な要因の影響を受けて変化するものでもある。この場合、動機づけを時間の経過に伴うプロセスとして捉えるとともに、個々の学習者が置かれた学習文脈の中で捉えていく必要がある。したがって、本研究では、質的なアプローチを通じて、時間経過に伴って動機づけがダイナミックに変化していくプロセスを詳細に記述する。また、学習者個人の学習文脈を踏まえた動機づけ変化のプロセスを微視的に分析し、動機づけを生じさせる仕組み(あるいは要因)を社会的・心理的側面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on investigating "what happens in the process of emergence and transformation of learner motivation" and "how past learning experiences are related to learners' current motivation". The aim was to capture the change in motivation by analyzing in detail the specific and individual learning experiences using a qualitative approach.This analysis considered the broad environmental characteristics surrounding the learners (social factors) and their internal states (psychological factors). In addition, attention was given to the actual learning behaviors based on motivation and conducted an analysis of English learning in individual learning contexts from the perspective of engagement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人の学習文脈における動機づけ変化のプロセスを捉えるための方法論を一つ確立できたことが成果である。また、それを動機づけの隣接分野であるエンゲージメント研究にも拡張して分析を実施することができたことも成果の一つであり、新たな研究方法の提案として意義を持つ。また、この研究を踏まえ、個々の学習者固有の学習経験を回顧的かつ微視的に分析するアプローチを継続しながら、これまでの動機づけやエンゲージメントの研究における理論等を踏まえながら、学習者をより学習に関与させる先行要因は何であるかを明らかにする点を分野としての新たな課題として浮上させたことに意義がある。