Concrete standard setting for contents of utterance in oral summary tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yokouchi Yuichiro  弘前大学, 教育推進機構, 助教 (40782800)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPDT / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 実用性 / 波及効果 / ルーブリック評価 / パフォーマンス評価 / スピーキング評価 / 言語テスティング / ルーブリック / 要約 / 発話内容 / 評価 / 発話分析 / スピーキング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で扱う口頭要約課題は、文章を読んだり話を聞いたりした内容を解釈し、自身の表現を用いて話す活動である。この課題は高等教育における学習・研究活動において重要な能力、具体的には、文章を読んだり聞いたりした上で、その内容をまとめて話す能力を養成することが可能なタスクである。しかし、読んだり聞いたりする文章の内容によって評価基準が有効に機能しないことも想定される。どのような文章を読んだり聞いたりした場合でも同様に発話内容を評価できるような評価基準を構築する必要がある。そこで、一般化可能な評価基準を作成することを目的として研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two rubrics were developed with the purpose of developing more effective rubrics for assessing performance on oral summary tasks. The Performance Decision Tree (PDT; Fulcher, et al., 2011) rubric format, while complicated to create, was found to be effective because it provides an extremely wide variety of feedback to students. Since the PDT can increase the number of feedback types up to the nth power of 2 when the number of items (descriptors) is n, it was determined that the performance of the PDT can be fine-tuned to the actual performance of the learner.
However, at present, the validity, reliability, practicality, and washback have not been fully examined, and only partial examination of these factors has been completed. It is recognized that additional research is needed in the future to collect comments from learners, mainly to examine the study of washback effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の背景として,現在外国語教育のみならず,他の教科教育,人事評価,医療現場における診断など,様々な領域において評価が行われている現状においてより効果的である可能性の高いルーブリックの形式(PDT)を示すことができたことに学術的・社会的意義があるといえるだろう。
現状,公開済みの研究成果,及び現在査読中の論文では部分的なものであはあるが,PDTの有用性を示すことができた。この形式のルーブリックの有用性をさらなる研究を通じ示すと同時に,今後この形式のルーブリックを応用した教材・教科書を刊行し,学習者・指導者に使用してもらえるように努めたい。