Project/Area Number |
20K13102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKITANI Joe 宇都宮大学, 大学教育推進機構, 助教 (30835905)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 外国語教育 / 第二言語習得 / スピーキング / 練習 / 学習間隔 / 分散学習 / 練習間隔 / 流暢性 / 間隔 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、英語のスピーキング練習における分散学習と集中学習の効果を比較し、練習の 間隔の違いがどのようにスピーキング能力に影響を与えるかを調査することを目的とする。 スピーキング能力を複雑さ、正確さ、流暢さ(Complexty, Accuracy, Fluency: CAF)の観点から多面的に測定し、学習者の心理・情意要因などの個人差の影響も分析する。本研究を行うことで、効果的なスピーキング練習間隔、そして実践的なスピーキング指導法の提案が可能となると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of practice distribution on second language speaking skills development. Japanese learners of English took part in four speaking training sessions spaced either 1 day or 7 days. The two groups showed different developmental trajectories during the training phase, but the posttest results were comparable. This finding suggests that short- and long-spaced practice lead to similar fluency development overall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、英語のスピーキング練習の最適化を目指して、効果的な学習スケジュールを探った点において学術的・社会的意義がある。これまでの研究では語彙や文法などの習得において学習間隔の調査が行われてきたが、スピーキングのようなより複雑な技能の習得に着目した研究は少なかった。本研究は、短い練習間隔も長い練習間隔も同様にスピーキングの流暢性を向上させることができることを示しており、本研究成果が今後、教育現場における学習スケジュールや指導法の提案に活かされることが期待される。