Project/Area Number |
20K13104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
田代 ルイーサ (Zeilhofer Luisa) 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 講師 (20822729)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外国語教育 / マインドフルネス / SLA / Mindfulness / Vocabulary / Language Education / Language Acquisition / Meditation / Higher Education |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This research will uncover if meditation has the potential to improve foreign language teaching at the university level. Incorporating mindfulness into education has been linked to improving academic, social and emotional learning. However, since there is no research about meditation regarding foreign language teaching so far, this will be the first of its kind. Meditation practices are implemented in several foreign language classes with different methods and frequencies. The key research question is:
Can Meditation Improve Foreign Language Teaching at the University Level?
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
The goal of this project is to investigate whether meditation can improve language learning in university settings. Educators are increasingly implementing holistic approaches into the foreign language classroom, with one popular method being mindfulness. Mindfulness has been associated with better grades and well-being in higher education. My findings indicate that mindfulness not only improves general academic performance, but also has a direct relationship with SLA. My research suggests that mindfulness training for students may be a novel approach to facilitate vocabulary learning, mindfulness, motivation to some degree, and that acceptance of meditation exercises are highly accepted.
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
3: Progress in research has been slightly delayed.
Reason
The reason for the delay in my research progress was the significant challenge of compiling and synthesizing the comprehensive findings into the book format planned for publication. The nature of my research required careful analysis and integration of diverse data sets and theoretical perspectives. This process was more time-consuming than initially anticipated, as it was crucial to ensure that the arguments presented were cogent and well-supported by empirical evidence. However, these challenges have been largely overcome, and the manuscript is now in its final stages of preparation.
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
Upon the completion of the book, the immediate next step in my research scheme is its publication for a wide dissemination. Further, I plan to present the key insights and methodologies at conferences which hopefully will lead to further collaborations and studies.