The influence of Japanese and instructions on developmental processes of subjects by Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Suda Koji  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60390390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本人英語学習者 / 主語の習得 / 主語と主題の区別 / 主語の獲得 / 段階的発達 / 指導の影響 / 英語の主語の獲得 / 小学生英語 / 主語 / 主題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,英語を学び始めた小学生を対象とし,ごく初期段階の日本人英語学習者が英語の主語をどのように習得していくのか,調査を行う.そして,小学生の主語に関する知識は学年が上がるに従いどのように変化していくのか,日本語のどのような要素が英語習得に影響を与え,その影響はいつどのような指導により消えていくのか,検証していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the knowledge of Japanese and English subjects by Japanese learners of English. With regard to the subject in English, we find that junior high school students have difficulty in acquiring personal and number features, and university students also have difficulty in acquiring number features. As for the subject in Japanese, junior high school students tend to judge the animate noun placed at the beginning of a sentence as the subject, regardless of particles such as "ha" and "ga". Moreover, when animacy information is not available, junior high school students make more errors in choosing the noun at the beginning of a sentence as the subject. In addition, it is revealed that there is no relationship between the knowledge of English subjects and judgment of Japanese subjects, indicating that English subjects are appropriately acquired even if Japanese subjects cannot be judged correctly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人にとって英語の習得は困難であり,その要因として日英語の言語間の違いが影響していると提案されている。日本語と英語の文中における主語はその扱いが異なっており,英語では文頭に主語が明示される必要があるが,日本語ではその必要はない。しかし,これまでの言語習得研究では,日本人英語学習者にとって文頭に名詞句を置くことはそれほど困難ではないことがわかっている。本研究では,日英語の主語の扱いの違いが日本人の英語習得にどのような影響を与えるのか検証し,中学生であっても日本語の主語の知識は不確定であること,言語間の違いでは英語の主語の習得困難さについて説明できないことを提案する。