The role of spontaneous gestures in interactions among non-native English speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Hanamoto Hiroki  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60625797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェスチャー / 非言語コミュニケーション / マルチモーダル / 相互行為 / 非母語話者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主たる目的は、第一言語を共通としない話者同士が相互行為過程で産出する自発的ジェスチャーをマルチモーダルな観点で明らかにすることである。具体的には、第一言語を共通としない英語非母語話者二人一組から成る相互行為対話実験を数組行い、分析には発話を言語や周辺言語だけに限らず、身体動作を始めとする非言語面行為も含むマルチモーダル分析を用いる。これらによって自発的ジェスチャー産出が非母語話者間の相互行為過程における協働的コミュニケーションの構築にどのように関係しているかを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the roles of spontaneous gestures and their relationship with accompanying speech by analyzing experimental interactions among non-native English speakers. It also examined the use of gestures among learners of English with varying English proficiency levels, as well as gestures expressing temporal concepts in ongoing interactions. Our findings were presented in conferences and papers that offered relevant implications for cooperative communication in social interactions, including language-learning settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リンガフランカ環境における対話インタラクションにおいて、会話参加者それぞれが用いる振る舞いの明示化を、発話内容だけでなく、発話と共起する自発的ジェスチャーの観点で検証した。言語発話に伴うジェスチャーには、自己指向性だけでなく他者指向性の一面もある。そのどちらにおいても、ターン・テイキングや意味交渉時において発話者と聞き手との協働的な意味・基盤構築に重要な要素である。この研究から得られた知見が相互行為能力の促進効果の一助になれば幸いである。