Project/Area Number |
20K13123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Yu 関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40826385)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 複数形形態素 / 語彙処理 / 文処理 / オンライン実験 / 数の一致 / 第二言語習得 / 形態素処理 / ストループ効果 / 意味と形式のマッピング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,英語の第二言語学習者を対象として,複数形の形態素-sの知識とその処理メカニズムについて,(a)語彙処理,(b)文処理,(c)形態素とそれが持つ意味のマッピングという3つの観点から習得困難性を統合的に説明する仮説の生成を目指すものである。これまでの先行研究では,(a)や(b)の観点では豊富な先行研究の知見が蓄積されてきているものの,(c)の観点での研究は少ない。また,形態素の習得には(a)~(c)の3つの側面があるにも関わらず,それらを統合して習得の困難性を説明するには至っていない。本研究はこの問題点を克服し,広く第二言語習得のメカニズムを明らかにする基礎づけとなる知見の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study investigated how English language learners acquire and process plural forms from three aspects: lexical, sentence, and meaning processing, using online psycholinguistic experiments. The results showed that the processing mechanisms for lexicon and meaning were similar between native speakers and second language learners. However, differences were observed in the processing of grammatical number agreement, suggesting that learners may have difficulty utilizing plural form information in sentence processing. These findings indicate one of the factors contributing to the difficulty in acquiring grammatical aspects in second language acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,英語学習者の複数形の習得と処理メカニズムを,語彙・文・意味の3つの側面から多角的に調査したものである。その結果,語彙と意味の処理では母語話者と学習者の間に類似性が見られる一方で,文法的な数の一致処理には違いがあることが明らかになった。この知見は、第二言語習得における文法的側面の習得の困難さの一因を示唆するものであり,第二言語習得研究の理論的発展に寄与すると期待される。