Project/Area Number |
20K13124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Shintaro 近畿大学, 法学部, 講師 (70759836)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中国語教科書分析 / 中国語教育 / 中国語語彙 / 中国語初級教科書 / 中国語テキスト分析 / Kh Coder / 中国語教科書研究 / 中国語語彙研究 / KH Coder / 中国語教科書 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
教科書の語彙は、著者の主観的要素が強く反映されると言われている。そこで、統計的な手法を用いて、教科書の語彙にはどのような傾向、偏りがあるかを多角的に分析し、把握することは重要である。そこで、本研究では、KH Coderというソフトを用いて、日本で出版されている中国語教科書を対象に、中国で出版されている教科書や他言語の教科書などと比較し、上記の問題点を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary objective of this study is to conduct a quantitative text analysis of Chinese textbook vocabulary, exploring its characteristics and biases, and identifying future challenges. During the research period, we outsourced the task of inputting textbook text, which allowed us to obtain a large volume of text data from Chinese textbooks and related books, contributing to future research. However, regarding the analysis software KH Coder, despite receiving paid support, our analysis revealed that the accuracy of Chinese morphological analysis and part-of-speech classification was insufficient. Consequently, we had to abandon the planned analysis using a large dataset. Therefore, we urgently shifted our approach by reducing the number of textbooks analyzed and examining the vocabulary characteristics and biases without using KH Coder. This revised methodology enabled us to identify the features and biases of the textbooks and outline future challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、中国語教科書は数えきれないほど出版されており、一見多様化しているように見える。しかし、本研究により、教科書には大きな偏りがあることが判明した。この偏りは中国語教育において、教員、出版社が何十年もの間「常識」とされてきた部分であるが、現在の中国語教育の学修環境から考えると、変えていくべき部分でもある。それを本研究で明らかにできたことは大きな成果である。本研究で行った考察の視点、結果は、今後の中国語教科書はもちろん、中国語教育での教授法研究、教材開発研究においても、重要な視点になると考える。