Implicit causality and pronoun resolution during L2 sentence comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2023)
Hokkaido University of Education (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Masaya  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00825490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語教育 / 文処理 / 文理解 / 潜在的因果性バイアス / 代名詞解釈 / 視線計測 / リーディング / 代名詞処理 / 代名詞解析 / 心理言語学 / 第二言語習得 / 読解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,英語学習者が動詞の潜在的因果性 (implicit causality: IC) を使って,読解中に代名詞を処理するメカニズムを解明する。ICの例として,人が誰かを奮い立たせるのは,普通「奮い立たせる側」に理由や原因があると考えられる。このためBob inspired Ken because he...のheは,主語のBobを指すバイアスがかかる。このようなICに基づく代名詞解析が,英語学習者の読解中に起こる条件について,動詞の性質,学習者の個人差,読解教示の3観点より解明する。それによって,学習者が情報間のつながりを作るメカニズムを,単語レベル処理の精細さで記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored whether and how English-as-a-foreign-language (EFL) learners use verbs' implicit causality (IC) bias for pronoun interpretation. The results from an experimeriment showed that EFL learners use IC bias only when they have detailed lexical knowledge of IC verbs and the upcoming disocourse coherence relation is explicitly signaled. These findings are published as reviewed academic articles. One of them recieved the best research paper award from Japan Society of English Language Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,(1) 英語学習者によるICバイアスの利用は,母語話者と比べて限定的にしか発生しないこと,(2) その原因は,ICを発生させる動詞の意味情報から,英文の展開についての予測を行うことが第二言語では困難であること,さらに (3) この文展開の予測における困難は,語彙知識の精緻さが低いことに起因していることを解明した。
これによって,学習者は,語彙知識の精緻さが低い時に,ディスコースレベルの予測に従事しにくくなることを特定し,第二言語における予測処理に伴う困難について新たな知見を加えた。