Japan-Korea contrast study on impoliteness: Reactions to Aggressive Utterances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
HA Jeongil  大阪公立大学, 国際基幹教育機構, 准教授 (20812150)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインポライトネス / 攻撃的発話 / 社会的価値 / 不愉快度 / 反応 / 失礼 / 無礼 / 日韓対照研究
Outline of Research at the Start
行動全体をトータルで捉え、言語行動の動機付け(利益の対立と衝突)と関連して、攻撃的発話に対する反応について、大学生・高校生・中学生を対象に日韓対照研究を行う。具体的には、まず、Ⅰ日韓両国の大学生・高校生・中学生の価値体系及び言語使用に関する意識調査を行う。そして、Ⅱ社会的力関係(話者>聴者、話者=聴者、話者<聴者)における利益の衝突(責任の有無)として現れる攻撃的発話に対する反応を調べる。すなわち、言語使用に関するストラテジーと共に、価値体系及び意識調査を行い、相互関連性に基づいて分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study set out to investigate how threatening aggressive utterances could be to the social values of counterparts by analyzing middle, high school, and college students’ displeasure and reactions to aggressive utterances in South Korea and Japan. A conflict of interest in social power relations is manifested in an advantage or disadvantage between conversation participants. In this study, aggressive utterances stemming from a conflict of interest were converted according to the responsibilities of counterparts and divided into those accountable by the listener and those unaccountable by the listener. The objects of aggressive utterances were classified for their social values according to personality, competence, appearance, and affiliation to conduct a contrastive study between South Korea and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インポライトネスは、社会的価値を脅かす言語行動として、互いの社会的価値の衝突から生じる言語行動である。ゆえに、インポライトネス研究は、社会的秩序や価値体系を明確に示すことにつながり、円滑なコミュニケーションの手助けとなる。そこで、相手の社会的価値を脅かす攻撃的発話を取り上げ、言語行動の動機付け(利益の対立と衝突)と関連して、攻撃的発話に対する不愉快度と、それに対する反応の相関関係について、大学生・高校生・中学生を対象に日韓対照研究を行った。今後、異文化理解という言語教育の材料として有効に活用できるであろう。