Development of a Pragmatic Routine Knowledge Test and Instruction System Using an Online Elicited Imitation Test Module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Musashi Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Oki Nanaho  北海道武蔵女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (90846734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords語用論的能力 / 語用論的定型表現知識 / 誘出模倣課題 / パフォーマンステスト / 定型表現知識 / 語用論的定型表現
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,言葉の適切さに関わる「語用論的能力」測定のための学習管理システム拡張機能を開発し,効率的に語用論的能力を向上させられる学習システムのあり方を模索することを目標としている。具体的には,(1)日本人英語学習者の語用論的定型表現(例,Can I...?)産出能力測定のための誘出模倣課題を学習管理システム上で開発し,(2)開発した誘出模倣課題を用いた実証的研究を行い,テストとしての信頼性,妥当性,実用性を検証する。さらに実証研究の結果から,(3)段階的なフィードバックを学習管理システム上で行えるように予備調査を実施することで,指導と測定の両面を兼ね備えた学習管理システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop a test called the Pragmatic Routine Elicited Imitation Test for assessing the pragmatic routine knowledge of English language learners. To evaluate its reliability, validity, and practicality as a performance test, we collected recorded data from 68 Japanese university English learners. The data were rated and analyzed by three Japanese university English teachers. Based on the findings, an instruction with meta-pragmatic feedback was conducted on 17 Japanese university English learners using the same module. The results showed a significant improvement in the participants' pragmatic routine knowledge between the pre- and post-tests, as well as between the pre- and delayed post-tests, supporting the applicability of the elicited imitation test both for pragmatic assessment and instruction in a foreign language learning context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語用論的定型表現の指導と測定は,外国語学習環境において重要な課題であるが,第二言語学習環境と比較するとその検証は十分にされているとは言い難い。また,誘出模倣課題を含めた語用論的能力の測定方法の確立も課題となっている。本研究で開発した語用論的定型表現知識誘出模倣課題は,オンライン上でその知識測定と結果に基づく段階的な語用論的指導を可能とするものである。2つの調査(実証研究,指導)結果から,本研究で開発した誘出模倣課題の信頼性,妥当性,実用性が確認されており,今後はこの形式を用いた語用論的知識の測定と指導が高等学校や大学教育レベルで広く普及されることを望む。