A Situational Survey on "English Medium Instruction (EMI)" in Healthcare College
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Saito Takae  国際医療福祉大学, 総合教育センター, 助教 (20827802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療系大学 / EMI / 教授媒介としての英語 / 実施状況 / 媒介としての英語 / 英語で学ぶ授業 / 実施状況調査 / 英語で学ぶ / 医療福祉系大学 / 英語を媒介とする授業
Outline of Research at the Start
在日・訪日外国人の増加に伴い、英語運用能力が医療現場でも求められている。医学の分野ではEMP(English for Medical Purposes)の重要性が早くから着目され、様々な取組みがされている一方で、医師同様に看護師など医療専門職にも外国人患者・医療スタッフとの円滑なコミュニケーション能力が求められるが、その養成機関ではどのような取組みがされているのか。
近年、世界的に注目を集めるEMI(English as Medium of Instruction)が日本の大学でも多く実践されている。本研究では学生・教員双方に利点の多いEMIが、専門職養成機関でいかに実施されているかを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the possibility of implementing EMI in healthcare colleges, where there are few reports of EMI practices.
As a result, 94 out of 287 healthcare colleges participated in the online survey nationwide in 2021 (collection rate: 32.8%). The results showed that most of the schools (78 schools, or 83.0%) had not implemented EMI. The most common reason given was that "we had not considered its implementation," followed by "it might prevent students from understanding content," and "securing human resources is difficult.". On the other hand, only 14 universities (14.9%) were offering EMI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から調査に協力した多くの医療系大学でEMIが実施されておらず,未実施校ではEMI導入の検討自体が行われていない状況が明らかになった.EMP(English for Medical Purposes:医学目的の英語)が浸透する医学部ではEMIの導入が進む一方で,4年間で国家資格の合格を目指す医療系大学では医学部と同じ理由でEMI実施のコンセンサスを得ることはEMI導入の意義,医療系学生の多忙さ,教員不足や教員の英語力などを考慮すると容易ではない.EMI導入の意義の再検討及び対人援助職が必要とする英語力を明らかにする必要性等の課題を見出したことに本研究の学術的,社会的意義がある.