Corpus-based investigation of L1 phonetic drift and L2 proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Kakeru  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (50844023)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母語喪失 / 習熟度 / 海外滞在経験 / 音声コーパス / 日本語 / 英語 / 早期英語教育 / 英語イマージョン教育 / 外国語訛り / 理解可能度 / 海外経験 / 母語音声ドリフト / 訛り度 / 理解度 / 印象評定 / オンライン実験 / 第二言語習得 / 母音 / 第一言語音声ドリフト / 音声ドリフト / 第二言語 / 日英音声コーパス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第二言語(外国語)を習得することによって第一言語(母語)の発音が変化してしまう『L1音声ドリフト』と呼ばれる現象が、第二言語の習得度とどのような関連にあるかを、大規模日英音声データベース『J-AESOP』を用いて多角的に検証する。本研究の結果は、例えば英語教育の開始年齢を早めたり英語で全面的に教育を行ったりすることによって、国語である日本語の音声にどのような影響があるのかを明らかにすると予想され、我が国の英語教育方針の目標を見定める上で重要な判断材料となると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a large-scale Japanese-English speech corpus called "J-AESOP", this study examined how the attrition of one's native language (Japanese) pronunciation is related to their level of second language (English) proficiency and experience of living abroad. The results showed that speakers with higher levels of English proficiency were more likely to be judged as having a "foreign accent" in Japanese, but this was only true if they had lived abroad for some time, not if they had learned English in Japan. Another novel finding was that speakers with higher English proficiency levels tended to be judged as "more comprehensible" in Japanese, regardless of whether or not they had lived abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、第二言語を高度なレベルまで習得することは必ずしも母語の訛りには直結せず、また発話の分かりやすさという観点からは母語に好影響をも与えうることを示唆している。したがって、日本国内において重点的な英語教育を行なったからといって母語である日本語の発音能力が悪影響を受けることは考えにくく、早期英語教育や英語イマージョン教育の導入に関する弊害は限定的であると考えられる。また、帰国子女の生徒や学生の日本語発音能力については、海外滞在中の母語使用の継続的な保持が重要と考えられる。