| Project/Area Number |
20K13146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Keiwa College |
Principal Investigator |
Shuhama Yuji 敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20547715)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 動詞形態 / 従属節 / 機能範疇 / ボトルネック仮説 / 構成素 / イントネーション / 音調句 / 節構造 / インターフェイス仮説 / 生成文法 / 第二言語習得 / 音調 / 補文標識 / 形式素性 / 定形・非定形 / 接続詞省略 / 第二言語習得(文法) / 意味・状況理解 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2018-19年度の科研課題を発展させ、生成文法に基づく第二言語習得理論の枠組みで、(1) 節の種類や構造的複雑さが動詞形態の誤り傾向や明示的指導の効果に与える影響と、(2) 動詞形態の習得とその動詞が表す出来事の意味・状況理解との関連性を分析する。本研究の動詞形態の分析を通して、言語系統が異なる日本語・英語間の第二言語習得に加え、他の外国語(例:ベトナム語)を含めた外国語習得一般において、形態統語と意味のインターフェースがどのように機能しているか明らかにし、言語学の外国語教育への応用と理論的貢献を狙いとする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Verb inflection is thought to reflect the morphosyntactic status of clauses containing verbs. Under this view, this study first investigated L2 learners' grammatical knowledge of various types of clauses and verb forms observable within the clauses. Although the results of pre-intermediate learners did not validated the hypothesis, the misanalysis of verb forms was observed remarkably within complement clauses, which could be caused by their lack of knowledge about how complement clauses are affected by the tense and types of main verbs. The focus of this study extended to grammar-prosody interface, and the mapping between constituency and intonational units was investigated. The result suggested the pedagogical implications for learners of different proficiency levels, ranging from the transition of L1 rhythm to L2's to overall intonational convergence of each phrasal/clausal unit.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
名詞や動詞などの語彙範疇の組み合わせでも、当座の必要を満たすだけのメッセージの産出はある程度可能ではあるが、より情報価の高いメッセージを自在に伝え合う、人間らしい豊かなコミュニケーションのためには、基本的な機能範疇の知識の獲得とその第二言語スキルとしての定着は欠かせない。そのためにも、なぜ単文から複文になると誤りが増し活用に至らないのか、どの程度の習熟度の学習者がどこでつまづいているのか、理論的な観点から原因と理由を突き止め、実際の指導にフィードバックする必要がある。