Project/Area Number |
20K13148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | L2リーディング / メタ言語意識 / 語彙習得 / 第二言語でのリーディング / 形態素知識 / 意味推測 / 語彙力 / 第二言語 / 語彙 / 形態素意識 / 第二言語習得論 / リーディング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はリーディングにおいて重要とされる形態素意識をトレーニングし、その効果を検証することを目的とする。語彙知識の発達には単語内の形態素情報を分析する能力(形態素意識)が関わっているとされている。これは、形態素意識があれば、テキスト中で未知の英単語に遭遇しても、文脈や形態素をもとに単語の意味を推測することができるからである。形態素意識は第二言語のリーディングでも重要と考えられる一方、母語や、熟達度などの影響を受けるため母語話者のようにはいかない可能性がある。本研究では、日本人大学生を対象に、英語の形態素意識をトレーニングすることで、学習者の未知語の意味推測能力が向上するか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focused on whether learning the function and meaning of prefixes and using contextual information can enhance the ability of English as a Foreign Language (EFL) learners to make informed guesses about unfamiliar words. University students were divided into control and experimental groups, with only the experimental group receiving 8 weeks of morpheme-based training. The lexical inferencing skills of the students were measured before and after the training. The analysis revealed that while the control group students improved their morphological knowledge by 4.1% and lexical inferencing by 3.7%, the experimental group that received the training improved their morphological knowledge by 10.5% and lexical inferencing by 13.4%. These results indicate that morpheme-based training effectively enhances the lexical inferencing skills of adult EFL learners, suggesting the potential for promoting vocabulary acquisition and improving reading comprehension among EFL learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はL2の読解スキルの発展における形態素意識の役割を示すことで、理論的な貢献をしている。本研究は形態素意識を直接測定したわけではないが、縦断的研究によって形態素意識トレーニングと推測スキルの間に因果関係が存在する実証的な証拠を提供している。また、本研究の結果は、限られた条件下ではあるが、形態素知識と文脈情報を利用する方法を教えることで、語彙推論に必要な情報にアクセスする能力を向上させることができることを示している。さらなる研究と教育方法の改良によって、L2学習者は偶発的な語彙の学習と語彙知識の向上を図ることができる。