Project/Area Number |
20K13166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Ryosuke 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00735748)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 帝国史 / 国際金融 / 日本政治外交史 / 国際関係史 / 政治経済学 / 占領地 / 植民地銀行 / 暴力と通貨 / 帝国 / 脱植民地化 / 学知 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近代国家の特質の一つは、一定の均質な領域内における暴力と通貨発行の独占にある。後発近代化をめざした日本も、廃藩置県、紛争終結、さらに本位貨幣の創出により、幕藩制国家から西欧型の領域主権国民国家に再編された。ただ、こうした「一国家・一通貨」の組み合わせは洋の東西を問わず近代の例外的現象であり、通貨や金融が帯びる越境性を近代国家はときに勢力拡大に利用し、またときに統御に失敗して国内の不安定化を招いてきた。本研究はかかる観点から、戦間期日本の対外膨張政策を朝鮮銀行や満洲中央銀行といった植民地/占領地銀行の視点から再検討し、政軍関係から理解されてきた帝国の拡大メカニズムに新たな光をあてることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to reexamine Japan's expansionist policies during the interwar period from the perspective of colonial and occupied territory banks, such as the Bank of Chosen and the Central Bank of Manchou, thereby shedding new light on the mechanisms of imperial expansion understood from civil-military relations. Based on this outlook, the research has yielded the following insights. First, I discovered the significance of internationalists affiliated with Takahashi Korekiyo within the Central Bank of Manchou. Second, I elucidated notable policy orientation differences between the Tianjin Army and the Kwantung Army regarding the evaluation of international finance, a factor I had initially excluded from consideration. Third, I conducted further research into the Yokohama Specie Bank using primary sources, which revealed the necessity of delving deeper into its role in continental policy within its global strategy, an aspect I had initially overlooked as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は第一に、植民地/占領地銀行および軍という(ごく一部の経済史研究を除いて)同一地平で議論されなかったファクターについて、国内外の史料を広く渉猟しつつ政治外交史として総合する見取り図を示したことにある。第二に、満州事変後の日本について、統制主体(シビリアンコントロール)論と異なる政治経済学的な接近を提起した方法上の貢献も挙げうる。第三に、1930年代の帝国拡大(拡散)のメカニズムの再構成を通じて、帝国間の比較研究の事例を提供した。 こうした学際性と国際性をもつ本研究成果は、特殊日本的な説明ではない普遍的な枠組みで日本の政治外交の崩壊過程を説明し直せる社会的意義を有するだろう。