A study on the structure of Lord System in early modern Japan : Focus on Koutaiyoriai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKaichi International University (2023)
Tohoku University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Teiji  開智国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50846467)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本近世 / 武家領主 / 交代寄合 / 旗本 / 家臣 / 在地代官 / 近世領主制 / 那須衆 / 領主支配 / 旧旗本領主顕彰 / 統治体制 / 日本近世史 / 領主制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究が素材とする交代寄合は、大名でも旗本でもない武家領主とされるが、領主史料の残存の悪さもあって、日本近世国家・社会における彼らの存在形態は十分に解明されていない。そこで本研究では、領主側と在地側の双方の史料を確認できた交代寄合家を対象に調査を進めることで基礎的事実を積み上げ、彼らの存立構造を立体的に明らかにすることを目的とする。大名に比べて研究が遅れている交代寄合や旗本といった小規模の武家領主の存在形態を明確にし、武家領主概念の再検討および近世日本の統治体制の固有性(近世領主制の特質)を究明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the unique nature of the early modern Japanese ruling system (the characteristics of the early modern lord system) for Kotai Yoriai by utilizing historical documents from both the lord and fief sides. The research was based on the documents of the Kotai Yoriai, Mizoguchi, Hondo, and Ashino families, as well as the vassals, local magistrates, and village officers for their families. Based on the results of this research, we published papers and other research results, and clarified the characteristics of the Kotai Yoriai, especially from the perspective of the existence of the vassals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近世国家・社会において大名とも旗本とも位置づけられていない交代寄合の存立構造について、領主側・知行側の双方の史料を調査・分析することで、とくに家臣団のあり方に着目してその特質を解明した。旗本と交代寄合の家臣の再生産は、支配拠点となる居所の違いから、その流動性や供給元の差違が明らかになった。交代寄合を多角的に解明することは武家領主概念を再検討する上で学術的な意義を有する。
また、本研究解題のための調査・研究を通じて調査地域の博物館等と史料保全・公開に寄与できたことも大きな成果である。