Reconsidering the Royalist ideology
Project/Area Number |
20K13171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Mitsuaki 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (90811969)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 尊王攘夷思想 / 後期水戸学 / 昌平黌 / 出版統制 / 古賀煜 / 中西忠蔵 / 板倉勝明 / 吉田松陰 / 原徳斎 / 志賀理斎 / 三省録 / 松平定信 / 中井竹山 / 柴野栗山 / 徳川斉昭 / 藤田東湖 / 片島武矩 / 白隠 / 東照宮御遺訓 / 南渓 / 甘雨亭叢書 / 後光明天皇説話 / 尊王思想 / 編纂事業 / 公論 / 暴力 / 公論形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
幕末維新期に政治上で陰惨な暴力と多量の流血をともないながら機能した尊王攘夷思想は、どのように出現し、どういう経緯や形態で社会に流布していったのか? 本研究では、この基本的な問題について、(a)「尊王攘夷」という語の形成過程、(b)尊王攘夷思想の流通過程、(c)尊王攘夷思想の変容過程の3点から再検討することを目的とする。具体的には、後期水戸学(会沢正志斎・藤田東湖等)はもとより、後期水戸学に前後する周辺の学知(昌平黌・大国隆正・大橋訥庵・吉田松陰・真木和泉・平野国臣等)や幕府の出版統制との関係等に着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to reconsider the process of formation and acceptance about Sonno Joi thought (the principle of advocating reverence foe the Emperor and the expulsion of foreigners), from the perspective of the Edo Shogunate’s control over publication and the relationship with the scholarly knowledge of the same period. During the period of this research, I got the following results; The role of Ritsuzan Shibano's text in the formation process of Sonno Joi thought, the clarification of the circulation situation of other books related to Sonno Joi thought, the deepening of the interpretation of the publication control order, and the exploration of comparative historical points, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本プロジェクトの成果は、学術的意義の観点では、後期水戸学や昌平黌や出版統制の研究の進展に資するのみならず、明治維新史や「近代化」の捉え直しに寄与する点も少なくないと思われる。 また、社会的意義という観点からすると、しばしば西欧由来の概念として扱われてきた「出版の自由」「言論の自由」といった現代(そして、おそらくは将来)においても重要なテーマを、近世・幕末日本の経験に即しつつ明清中国、近世・近代フランス等の諸経験と併せて比較検討する視座を提示できるのではないか、と考えている。