Intelligence on China in Documents of the Tsushima So Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Cheng Yongchao  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (80823103)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対馬藩 / 大陸情報 / 訳官使 / 倭館 / 清の入関 / 丁卯の役 / 丙子の役 / 情報 / 中朝関係情報 / 大陸情報収集活動 / 歴聖大儒像 / 朝鮮通信使 / 情報収集 / 明清交替 / 林羅山 / 金世濂 / 柳川一件 / 壬辰戦争 / 柳夢鼎 / 燕行録 / 通信使 / 筆談 / 倭情咨文 / 対馬宗家文書 / 東アジア国際秩序 / 中国情報 / 朝鮮王朝 / 唐兵乱 / 三国間関係史 / 朝鮮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近世における日中関係の独特な構造とその形成過程を究明するために、まず朝鮮・対馬ルートから収集した中国関係情報を網羅的に精査し、その歴史的特質について再検討するものである。日本と韓国の七ヶ所に分散されている対馬藩宗家文書に基づき、対馬口から入った中国情報を、国際外交に影響を与えたとされる史実から、分類・整理し、その伝達実態を解明する。17 -19世紀対馬藩が収集した中国関係情報を網羅的に整理し、「北京―ソウル―釜山―対馬―江戸」ルートの通時的考察と再評価によって、近世日中外交関係形成における対馬・朝鮮の役割と位置付けを究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals that intelligence-gathering activities on China by the Tsushima domain were a very important duty for the lord of Tsushima during the late Edo period. Gathering intelligence was a goal since the establishment of of the Japan house in Busan (J. Wakan, K. Waegwan), and the Shogunate intended to collate information from multiple sources. Additionally, developments such as the Later Jin's invasion of Joseon (1627) played a facilitative role in shaping the intelligence-gathering responsibilities of the Tsushima lord. The study also highlights differences in intelligence collection related to the Later Jin's invasion of Joseon and the Qing invasion of Joseon (1636), and also points out that the arrival of Joseon missions to Tsushima (J. Yakkanshi, K. Munuihaeng) was an essential means for swiftly gathering intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、17世紀から19世紀にかけて対馬藩が行った中国関連の情報収集活動に焦点を当て、東アジアの複雑な外交関係を再評価している。対馬藩が地域的な情報ハブとして機能し、東アジアの国際関係にどのように影響を与えてきたかを解明することで、日本の「鎖国」下での外交活動について新たな理解を提供している。特に、対馬藩が朝鮮との交渉の中で情報収集をどのように行っていたかについての詳細な分析を通じて、地域安全保障や国際関係における情報の重要性と役割重要性を理解するための示唆を提供している。なお、本研究は外交史や情報史、地域研究にとどまらず、現代の国際関係における情報の役割を歴史的な視点から明らかにしている。