A restorative study of pre-modern Japanese court rituals focusing on the creating, filing, and using documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kuroha Ryota  山口大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90867392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代 / 中世 / 前近代 / 平安時代 / 朝廷文書 / 儀礼 / 政務 / 書誌学 / 公事
Outline of Research at the Start
日本には「朝廷文書」と呼ぶことのできる一連の文書群が伝わっている。これは前近代の朝廷、貴族・公家社会において、政務や儀礼を行うにあたって必要となり作成・活用され、先例として長らく保存・参照されてきた文書群である。本研究では、史料の少ない古代史研究における新たな史料として、多数現存する中近世の「朝廷文書」に注目し、調査・分析を行う。その上で、慎重な操作を加えながら、古代朝廷儀礼について復原的な研究を進める。本研究は、これまでとは異なる新たな視角から儀礼研究を展開させ、そうした文書や儀礼の背景にある日本国家・社会の特質、ないしはその変容についても見通しを持ちたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted a restorative study of imperial court rituals and political affairs through analyzing imperial court documents(chotei monjo). Particularly in ancient Japanese history, there are not many historical materials, but this is a model case that shows that analysis of pre-modern court documents can fill in the blank space of historical materials in ancient Japanese history. In particular, I discovered "pasted-leaf"(detcho) format documents of the Kamakura period, and that similar documents were also used in the Heian period. I think this phenomenon is related to transformation of Japanese society in Sekkan(Regents') period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本古代史は他の時代に比べて現存史料が多くないことから、ほとんど研究し尽くされたかのような閉塞感も漂っている。こうした現状に鑑みれば、本研究において、朝廷文書を有効に活用することで新たな視角から研究を推進していく方途を示し得たことには、多少なりとも学術的な意義があろう。また朝廷文書の中に粘葉装のものが存在することを解明したことは、平安時代史のこれまで知られなかった一面に光を当てたのみならず、書誌学など関連諸分野に対しても新たな知見を提示するものとなった。今後の史資料分析・保存にも益するところがあると考える。