| Project/Area Number |
20K13177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
kido hironari 京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (10737456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 薩摩藩 / 琉球 / 琉球使節 / 新井白石 / 銀吹替 / 宝永・正徳期 / 対馬藩 / 行列図 / 宝永正徳期 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近世の琉球は、島津氏の「附庸」(属国)でありながら、「異国」でもあるという特殊な地位に置かれた。このような琉球の地位は、1630~40年代(寛永期)に確定した。その後、明清交替という大陸情勢の変化を経て、18世紀初頭(宝永・正徳期)に入ると、幕府・薩摩藩・琉球の3者関係に新たな展開が生じた。本研究では、3者それぞれの立場を踏まえた上で、この新たな画期の具体層を明らかにし、従来の日琉関係史の一新を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study,I considered the relationship between the Edo Shogunate,the Satsuma Domain,and the Ryukyu Kingdom in the early 18th century.I concluded that the Satsuma domain exaggerated the difficulty of controlling Ryukyu and emphasized it to the shogunate, and in the sense that various special treatments were established, the beginning of the 18th century was a breakthrough in the tripartite relationship.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、18世紀初頭の幕府-薩摩藩-琉球の三者関係については、幕府の政策が転換したことを重視し、幕府の主導性を強調する学説が有力であった。これに対し、本研究では薩摩藩のレトリックに注意し、薩摩藩が見せたかった三者関係を明瞭に打ち出した。 これにより、薩摩藩の主導性をより重視した三者関係を構築するための足がかりを得ることができた。