The study on ancient and mediaeval Japanese history by annotation of "Suisa-ki"
Project/Area Number |
20K13178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwashita Toru 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (30589479)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 『水左記』 / 源俊房 / 古記録 / 日記 / 古代・中世移行期 / 註釈 / 水左記 / 平安時代史研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は平安時代末期の貴族である源俊房(みなもとのとしふさ)の日記である『水左記(すいさき)』の記事を丹念に読み込み、その註釈を作成することで、古代から中世へという日本の歴史の転換期の政治・社会状況、都である平安京の都市的環境、この時期における日記のもつ意義・機能について考察することを目的としている。 こうした目的を達成するため、古代史・中世史の各分野の専門家が参加する「水左記輪読会」を開催して、質の高い『水左記』の註釈を作成することを第一の目的とする。こうして蓄積された註釈をもとに、古代から中世への転換期である平安時代後期についての考察を深めていきたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Suisa-ki” is a diary written by Minamoto no Toshifusa , who was a court noble in Heian period. In diaries of this period, the events of the court society, which were mainly the state of ceremonies, were typically recorded. Analysis of these records enables to clarify how politics, administration, and society of the time is going on. In “Suisa-ki”, the pieces written in 1062-1113 have been in existence intermittently. These years correspond to the transition period from the ancient times to the medieval times. Therefore, this diary is an important resource to understand the dynamic transition in the course of history. In this study, the pieces of “Suisa-ki” limited in Kohei 5-8 (1062-1065 A.D.) were introduced with the annotation in detail and advanced the research of the late Heian period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『水左記』の康平年間の記事は、摂関政治から院政への過渡期の政治・社会情勢を示す貴重な史料である。しかし、当該期は同時代史料が少ないこともあり、古代・中世移行期という歴史的に重要な時期であるにもかかわらず、これまでの研究は手薄であった。 そうした状況のもと、本研究では『水左記』の詳細な註釈を作成し、当該期の政治・社会情勢や平安貴族の日記の使用法などについて明らかにできた。その成果は『稿本『水左記』註釈』などとして公表されている。 『水左記』の本格的な註釈はこれまでなされておらず、その意味で本研究は、今後の平安時代後期の研究の基礎となるものと自認している。