Parliamentary Politics and the House of Peers after the Collapse of the Party Cabinets 1932-1947
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Daisuke  九州大学, 附属図書館, 講師 (00756497)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords議会政治 / 貴族院 / 帝国議会 / 戦時議会 / 大政翼賛会 / 議会事務局
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、政党内閣崩壊後の貴族院の議会運営とその政治過程を、内閣・衆議院・貴族院の三者の関係に着目しながら分析することで、近代日本の議会政治(二院制)の意義と限界とを明らかにする。具体的には、貴族院議員、政治家、議会官僚などの一次史料や貴族院事務局が発した公文書、刊行物などを検討し、1)挙国一致内閣期の貴族院と内閣、衆議院との関係、2)大政翼賛会誕生後の貴族院と議会運営、について明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the significance and limitations of parliamentary politics in modern Japan by analyzing the operation of the Imperial Diet and various debates over the parliamentary system after the collapse of the party cabinet, with the House of Peers and the Secretariat of the House of Peers as subjects of study.
The House of Peers during the period in question continued to maintain a more passive stance toward parliamentary reform itself than did the House of Representatives. This was especially true during the period of great pressure from outside Congress, such as after the formation of the Grand Nationalist Party and the defeat of the war. This is probably due in part to the fact that, unlike the House of Representatives, it does not undergo "popular election". As such, the House of Peers was unable to adapt to the changing times, for better or worse, and after the defeat of the WW2, the "undemocratic" image of the House of Peers became definitive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の最大の成果は、研究が十分に進んでこなかった昭和期の貴族院研究を進展させ、その独自性と議会としての権能の発揮を意識していたことを明らかにできたことである。このことは、”議会政治”が衆議院(代議士)と各種勢力の動向から描かれてきた当該時期の政治史の理解を相対化させるものとなる。あわせて、二院制を採る立法機関において、第二院とは何か、という普遍的な問いを考えることにもなろう。
また、本研究の特徴でもある議会事務局や議会官僚への着目は、狭義の議会政治研究に限らず、政治史をはじめとする関連する諸領域への研究にも援用が可能と思われる。