Financial Activities of the Court nobles in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yusuke  学習院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20624307)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公家 / 天皇 / 金融活動 / 名目金 / 財政 / 鷹司政通 / 朝廷 / 貸付 / 金融 / 江戸時代 / 天皇・朝廷 / 朝幕関係 / 大御所時代 / 日本近世 / 貸付金
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、近世後期・幕末を対象に、従来その存在が知られながらも(三浦俊明『近世寺社名目金の史的研究』吉川弘文館、1983年など)、研究蓄積がほとんどない公家による貸付金、とくに摂家によるそれの実態を具体的に明らかにすることにある。そのうえで、それを通じて、都市京都と天皇・朝廷との関係や近世後期・幕末の政治史上における摂家の位置付けなどを追究し、近世の政治・社会における天皇・朝廷・公家の位置づけをひろく総合的に捉えなおしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted research on the financial activities of the Court nobles. Through this research, I investigated the relationship between Kyoto and the Imperial Court, and between the Edo Shogunate and the Imperial Court.Specifically, the research focused on Takatsukasa Masamichi, who was a powerful figure in the Imperial Court.
The relationship between the power of Takatsukasa Masamichi and his financial activities, the role of merchants who were responsible for the financial activities of Takatsukasa Masamichi, are clarified in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、近世の天皇・朝廷研究は飛躍的に進展しており、政治・社会・文化など各種の方面において種々の役割を果たしていたことが明らかになっている。また、天皇や公家の存在形態なども、かなり具体的に究明されている。しかし、公家による金融活動については、その重要性が述べられつつも、ほとんど研究されてこなかった。本研究は、その公家の金融活動の実態をおもに近世後期から幕末を対象に論じたものである。具体的には、近世後期~幕末の朝廷で権勢を振るっていた鷹司政通(鷹司家)による金融活動の実態を究明し、それが政通による朝廷運営に及ぼした影響などを論じた。