The 'New Diplomacy' and the League of Nations in interwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI MAO  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00822793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワシントン体制 / 不戦条約 / 国際連盟 / 日本外交史 / 東アジア国際関係史 / 日本外務省 / 連盟派 / 「新外交」 / 四ヵ国条約 / 九か国条約 / 満洲事変
Outline of Research at the Start
第一次世界大戦後の国際社会では、従来の勢力均衡を基調とする「旧外交」から、国際連盟などの多国間枠組みを通して紛争の平和的解決を図る「新外交」への転換が目指された。本研究では、満洲事変をめぐる日本の連盟外交を、「新外交」への対応という観点から分析する。1920年代の日本が「新外交」をいかに受容し、それが満洲事変を通して、どのように変容するのかを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the First World War, the international community aimed to shift from the traditional ‘old diplomacy’ based on the balance of power to a ‘new diplomacy’ that sought peaceful resolution of disputes through multilateral frameworks such as the League of Nations. This study attempts to analyze Japan's League diplomacy over the Manchurian Incident from the perspective of its response to the ‘New Diplomacy’. It examined how Japan understood ‘New Diplomacy’ in the interwar period and what meaning the Manchurian Incident had.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一次世界大戦後の東アジアでは、連盟規約・九カ国条約・不戦条約といった3つの多国間枠組みが並存しており、第一次世界大戦後の東アジア国際秩序を律するうえで重要な役割を果たしていたことを指摘した。そのうえで、これらの多国間枠組みに対する日本の認識や外交戦略を明らかにした。さらに、戦間期の日本外務省がワシントン体制と国際連盟体制というふたつの「新外交」への対応が迫られていたこと、それぞれの担い手が異なる国際秩序観を抱いていたことなどを明らかにした。