Project/Area Number |
20K13184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History (2022-2023) Waseda University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Sagawa Kyohei 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (30756375)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本史 / 炭鉱労働 / 炭鉱災害 / 労働災害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、戦後の日本炭鉱史を労働と労働災害の視座から検討することを目的とし、(1)未整理資料である「三菱高島礦業所端島炭坑関係資料(仮称)」と「原田正純旧蔵三井三池炭鉱炭じん爆発事故患者関係資料(仮称)」の保全・整理・目録作成、(2)両資料の来歴・性格および関連資料の調査・把握、(3)両資料と関連資料の分析を通じた労働・労働災害の視座からの戦後日本炭鉱史の再構成、という3つの課題に取り組むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is based on the investigation and organization of unorganized materials, “Materials Related to Hashima Coal Mine of Mitsubishi Takashima Mining Company” (abbreviated as “Hashima Materials”) and “Materials Related to Patients of Coal Dust Explosion Accident at Former Mitsui Miike Coal Mine of Masazumi Harada” (abbreviated as “Miike Materials”). Through the analysis of the “Hashima Island Materials” and the “Miike Materials,” we have promoted research to clarify the nature and environment of postwar coal mine labor and industrial accidents in coal mines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、いずれも未整理の個人所蔵資料であった端島資料と三池資料を分析対象とすることで、特定のイメージが先行する戦後炭鉱の歴史像に対して、労働と労働災害の側面から具体的な資料を基礎に迫るものであり、戦後における炭鉱労働の実態把握と歴史像の豊富化に寄与した。また、本研究が対象とした資料はいずれも未整理状態で保管されており、特に端島資料については相当程度、汚損が進行していた。応急的にではあるが、資料の保全を進め、整理を行ったことによって、本資料を用いて研究を推進するための基盤が整備され、今後の研究の進展にも寄与することになった。