Project/Area Number |
20K13185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 官僚制 / 技術官僚 / 医学系技術官僚 / 台湾総督府 / 学歴主義 / 学閥主義 / 医学系官僚 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の近代官僚制は、「学歴主義」と「学閥主義」及び「前例主義」を基本的な論理として展開した。これらの論理が顕著に見いだせるのが、台湾総督府における医学系官僚の人事である。本研究は、この台湾総督府医学系官僚の人事に作用する学歴と学閥の法則性と前例の積み重ねによる「慣行」を解明することを通じて、日本の近代官僚制の特徴を個別具体的に実証するとともに、被統治者への任官・昇給時の差別待遇と被統治者の官僚機構からの排除を強調する「植民地官僚」論を再考するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study involved two aspects: ”the origins, transition, and personnel structure of the organizations to which the medical bureaucrats of the Governor-General’s office belonged” and ”the personnel and career of the medical bureaucrats of the Governor-General’s office. Result of this study showed that (1)the establishment of the Temporary Quarantine Division of the Governor-General’s office as an practice of Shinpei Goto’s governing philosophy, the planning and execution of policies comimg from the organic combination of organizations and experts, (2)the personnel structure of quarantine officers and quarantine medical officers assigned to the Temporary Quarantine Division, and (3)the execution and results of quarantine measures formulated by these quarantine officers and quarantine medical officers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義の一つは台湾総督府衛生行政機関の人的構成における内務省の系譜を解明したことにある。総督府の初期衛生行政機関の課長等の主たるポストは内務省衛生局の出身者が占め、なかでも課長の高木友枝は北里柴三郞の薫陶を受けた防疫の専門家でもあった。こうした動きを主導したのが後藤新平台湾総督府民政長官であった。後藤は「一も二も三も人である」との信念を持ち、「人」の能力が十分に発揮される組織の設置と待遇の向上に尽力した。高木をはじめとする専門家と組織との有機的な結合の実現は、感染症対策において政治と専門家が果たす役割は何かという現代的課題を考える上で示唆に富む歴史的事象であるといえよう。