Project/Area Number |
20K13186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 起請文 / 神仏 / 勧請神 / 武家 / 寺社 / 戦国大名 / 寺院 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、起請文(誓約事項およびその違反時に神仏からの罰を受ける旨を記した文書)に記載された複数の神仏(勧請神)が、どのように選択・配列されていたのかについて、梵天・帝釈や「日本国中大小神祇」といった文言、八幡・天満などの日本の主要神から明らかにする。事例として戦国大名の毛利・島津氏および同時期の東寺で作成された起請文を取り上げる。そこから戦国期の人々が誓約に神仏の存在を必要とした社会的・思想的背景を読み解いていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A pledge detailing the punishment for violations and listing the names of multiple deities, was examined in this study to clarify the criteria for the selection and arrangement of the invoked gods. Focusing on major Japanese deities such as Bonten, Taishakuten, as well as expressions like "various gods throughout Japan," and deities like Hachiman and Tenman-Tenjin, the documentation status of invoked gods in the written pledge was organized and analyzed. As a result, written pledges issued nationwide throughout Japan during the medieval period were collected, a database was created, and examples from the late medieval period were compiled and made public. Consequently, it became possible to grasp the overall picture of written pledges from the late medieval period, which previously could only be understood based on individual characteristics such as region or household.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
起請文はこれまで、社会史や思想史、法制史など様々な分野で取り上げられてきたものの、いまだに勧請神の選択・配列基準、勧請神全体の構造などについての統一的な見解が示されていない。とくに中世後期の起請文は、地域や家、寺社単位などで個別に研究が進められてきた。本研究の成果は、これらの個別的研究における基礎的研究として位置づけられる。また、具体的な勧請神の選択・配列基準などが明らかになることで、当時の誓約の場面における神仏の機能が明らかになり、神仏に対する畏敬の念が希薄化するとされてきた戦国期の時代的評価の見直しにも繋がると考える。