Transpacific Networks of Care and Relief connecting U.S.-Occupied Okinawa and Beyond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Masubuchi Asako  同志社大学, 政策学部, 助教 (80867896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会政策 / 沖縄占領 / 冷戦 / 援助政策 / 軍事主義 / アジア太平洋 / 軍事ネットワーク / 開発援助 / 技術移転 / 沖縄移民 / 沖縄救済運動 / ディアスポラ / 米軍占領 / 戦後沖縄史 / 冷戦史 / 米軍統治下沖縄 / 冷戦体制 / 援助プログラム / 軍事化ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、米軍統治下沖縄に対して行われた援助プログラムを分析することで、沖縄が冷戦期を通して、どのようなネットワークに組み入れられたのか明らかにする。第二次大戦後、米軍統治下に置かれた沖縄では、米軍の健康維持が優先された結果、住民の医療福祉の回復が後回しにされた。沖縄内部での社会政策の不備を補う形で機能していたのが、沖縄内外を切り結んでいた様々な援助・救済活動である。本研究では、こうした活動を資金・人・物資の流れに着目しながら分析することで、沖縄をめぐってどのような「救済ネットワーク」が構築され、当時、冷戦体制を背景として拡大していた軍事ネットワークとどのように折り重なっていたのか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that a multi-layered network of relief and assistance activities in Okinawa has been established by the U.S. and Japanese governments, as well as by the military and private sectors, including Christian organizations and immigrants, to supplement the inadequacies of social policies in U.S.-occupied Okinawa. The detailed analysis reveals that, while each actor advocating the restoration of Okinawa, they had different agendas and intentions, such as the anti-communist policies of the Cold War period, Japanese Americans' campaign for the naturalization rights, Japanese governments' efforts for the restoration of national sovereignty. It was also suggested that the relief and aid network surrounding Okinawa should be understood in the context of development aid to Asia (especially Southeast Asia) by the U.S. and Japanese governments
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで日本本土の法体系を参照点(=「正常」)とし、米軍統治下沖縄の社会政策の制度上の欠陥を指摘する形で研究されてきた米軍統治下沖縄の社会福祉について、その「欠如」ゆえに沖縄内外を結ぶケア・ネットワークを生み出した磁場として検証することで、国家福祉に還元されない「福祉」のあり方について再考する一つのケーススタディを提示できたと考えている。また、沖縄では日本本土復帰後も、現在に至るまで高い貧困率が続いているが、本研究で示した、米軍占領という事態が社会福祉の形成をどのように歪めていたのかという観点は、沖縄の貧困の根本原因を探るためのの一つの分析視角となるであろう。