The formation of the early modern Amdo Tibetan society and the transformation of the Qing rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iwata Keisuke  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (60779536)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチベット / 清朝 / アムド / 青海モンゴル / 交通路 / ダライラマ政権 / アムド地方 / 交通 / ツァイダム盆地 / ラクダ / 档案 / 牧地 / 青海 / 乾隆帝 / チベット仏教
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、漢地(中国本土)・チベット・モンゴル・東トルキスタンの接壌地帯に位置するアムド地方(東北チベット)を対象として、清朝の档案史料(公文書)とチベット語史料を併用し、18世紀後半から19世紀前半のアムド地方における社会の動態を近世チベット社会の形成と位置づけ、清朝の政策と現地社会の動向との相互関係を分析する。そして、18世紀中葉までに形成された多様な文化的背景を持った人間集団を包摂する清朝の帝国支配がどのように変容し、それがアムド地方における近世チベット社会の形成との間でどのような関係にあったのか、その動態を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the background to the formation of early modern Amdo Tibetan society through a comprehensive analysis of the Qing Empire’s administrative documents, Tibetan biographical sources, foreign research records, and contemporary Chinese local annals. As a result, it can be concluded that while the Qing Empire no longer needed to engage in the governance of the Amdo area after the destruction of Zhungar in the mid-18th century, the Dalai Lama government actively engaged in securing transport hubs to maintain ties with the Mongolian forces. It is also evident that in the Amdo area in the early modern period, Tibetan society connected to the modern period was formed outside the proactive involvement of the Qing Empire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、前近代史と近代史、ならびにチベット研究と清朝研究・内陸アジア史研究とを結びつける成果を得られ、当該期の研究に有効な手法を提示できたことに学術的意義がある。また、チベット史を境界地域から捉え直す視座の重要性を提示できた。加えて、近年立て続けに刊行された清朝史料の価値を提示できた点も重要である。本研究は、現代の民族問題の背景を理解する上で必須といえるもので、成果の一部を概説書のコラムや一般向け雑誌への記事として掲載する等、社会的意義も認められる。