The Social Work of the Buddhist Community in the Russian Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2020, 2024)
Hokkaido University (2021-2023)
Principal Investigator
INOUE TAKEHIKO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60723202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsカルムィク人 / チベット仏教 / ロシア帝国 / 社会事業 / 牧畜民 / 貧困 / 福祉 / 害獣害虫駆除 / カルムイク人 / ブリヤート人 / チベット医学 / 慈善 / ボランタリー / 宗教政策 / 民族政策 / 生態環境 / 牧畜経済 / 教育 / 保護 / ロシア正教
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ロシア帝国におけるカルムィク人仏教教団の社会事業について、同じチベット仏教徒のブリヤート人社会やムスリム社会(特にタタール人)と比較し、多宗教帝国におけるマイノリティの信仰世界の生成、接触、変容、多様化、さらに帝国外部との相互関係を歴史学的に解明する。仏教徒、キリスト教徒、ムスリムの三者が混住・共存する地域の未公刊史料を利用し、とくに孤児や高齢者の保護、貧民の生活改善などの社会事業に焦点をあて、仏教徒社会がロシア正教徒社会やムスリム社会といかなる関係を構築したのかを分析する。さらに、カルムィク人仏教徒がロシア市民社会や「チベット仏教世界」の公論形成に果たした役割についても考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how the Kalmyk Buddhist community built mutual relationships with Russian imperial authorities and promoted social welfare. Focusing on the formation and transformation of religious life among minority communities in a multi-confessional empire, this study also explores interactions beyond imperial borders. Due to the Covid-19 pandemic and Russia's invasion of Ukraine, fieldwork in Russia became unfeasible throughout the grant period. In response, libraries and archives in Georgia and Kazakhstan were utilized. This led to new insights, particularly regarding the Buddhist community's role in southern imperial social policy and the division of labor imposed on pastoralists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ロシア帝国という多信教国家における仏教教団と国家権力との関係を、信仰と社会事業の実践を通して明らかにし、宗教組織が果たした社会的役割を再評価するものである。特に牧畜民政策との接点に着目することで、宗教行政と帝国統治の相互関係に関する新たな視座を提示し、帝国研究・宗教社会史・地域研究・牧畜民研究に貢献する学術的意義を有する。