Project/Area Number |
20K13202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University (2021-2023) Nagoya City University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
ONO JUNKO 金城学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20847610)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本統治期台湾 / 軍事動員 / 先住民 / 特設警備部隊 / 大戦末期 / 植民地軍事史 / 留守名簿 / 戦場動員 / 高砂族 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、1945年に台湾で結成された在台日本軍(台湾軍のちの第10方面軍)、高砂特設警備部隊に焦点をあて、日本軍の先住民動員の実態を解明する。それにより、既往の朝鮮人動員・(漢族系)台湾人動員や高砂義勇隊(=東南アジアに派遣された先住民)の研究では収まらない、日本植民地動員体制そして植民地・占領地防衛体制の解明を目指す。 台湾関係『留守名簿』の調査と分析を主とし、日本国内及び台湾での現地調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the Japanese Army in Taiwan (later the 10th Army) and the 高砂特設警備部隊, which were formed in Taiwan in 1945, to elucidate the Japanese colonial mobilization system and defense system for colonies and occupied territories. An important key to this research is the analysis of the specified historical official document ''Absence list''. I have so far focused his efforts on organizing and digitizing the ''Absence list''. Although there were restrictions on research to Taiwan due to the coronavirus pandemic, in addition to conducting domestic research (at the National Archives, etc.)actively held study groups and held discussions with young researchers from other universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
台湾に関する『留守名簿』の研究実績は、報告者以外にほとんどない、未知の領域である。報告者が本研究を遂行し、学会などを通して発信することで、より多くの研究者が『留守名簿』を目にし、台湾史、先住民史の研究者を触発することになったと確信している。本研究により、従来の「高砂族の動員は高砂義勇隊等の部隊を対象とした島外動員が主であった」という既往のイメージを覆す研究(=先住民が台湾島内で多く動員された)となり得る。