New Research on the Local Governance Systems of the Tang Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Tomohiro  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (00770968)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唐朝 / 地方行政 / 村落制度 / 雑任 / 律令 / 石刻史料 / 唐 / 地方行政制度 / 基層社会 / 村落社会 / 戸籍制度 / 身分制度 / 出土文字史料 / 領域支配 / 州県制 / 郷里制 / 坊村制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、唐代の地方行政制度や村落制度の内部構成を究明し、それらを含む地方支配制度の枠組みがどのようなものであったかを、当時の地方官人や雑任などの記録を多く伝える石刻題記を用いて考察する。従来注目されてきた地方官人のみならず、雑任、胥吏、村落内責任者を含めた構成員の内訳・役割・序列を明確にし、その背後にある彼らの多様な結びつきを解き明かしつつ、唐代地方支配制度の実態を描き出すことを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the organization and analysis of stone-engraved records, which contain many records of local administrators and Za-ren (雑任), to investigate the internal structure of the local administrative system and the village system during the Tang dynasty, and analyze the framework of local governance systems including these systems. This shed light on the local governance systems of the Tang dynasty, and the interlocking nature of the local administrative system and the village system within it emerged clearly. Further, the substantial study of the topic also revealed the institutional background of human bonding in the base layer of society at the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広範な領域を持つ前近代中国の王朝支配を考えるうえでは、中央の政策的意向や法制的枠組みにとどまらず、その支配の場であり、人びとの生活の場でもあった基層社会に目を向ける必要がある。しかし、史料的な制約なども影響して、唐代史研究においては当分野の研究が十分に進展してこなかった。このようななか、本研究では従来注目されてこなかった石刻題記などを利用し、その新たな分析手法を提示しつつ、唐代地方支配制度の理解を前進させた。また、基層社会における人的結合の制度的背景を明らかにし得たことは、人的ネットワークが重視される中国社会の特質を考えることにも繋がる成果と言えよう。