"Uzoqboy"s vs. "Uzbek Sorge": Conflict over Japanese Advance into Central Asia in the 1930's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ono Ryosuke  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (00804527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトルキスタン / 新疆 / 中央アジア / 諜報 / 亡命者 / シベリア出兵 / カザフ / 東トルキスタン共和国 / インテリジェンス / プロパガンダ / 汎テュルク主義 / タタール人 / カザフ人 / ロシア革命 / アラシュ・オルダ / 白軍 / オスマン帝国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ロシア革命後にトルキスタン(現在の中央アジア)から亡命したテュルク系の人々の機関誌・書簡や日本の外交史料の検討、インタビュー調査など通じ、1930年代にアフガニスタンからソ連の後背地たる中央アジアへの進出を狙った日本の対ソ戦略とその破綻をユーラシア規模の視点から考察することを目的とする。
本研究は、日本(語)を含む多地域・多言語の史資料を用い、アフガニスタンを結節点として東西トルキスタン(ソ連、中国)、トルコ、フランス、英領インド、サウジアラビア、日本の間で複雑に展開した関係性を描き出すことを特徴とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occurrence of the COVID-19 pandemic forced me to reconsider my research plans, and as an alternative, I have switched my focus mainly to Japanese diplomatic archives. Consequently, I elucidated the activities of the Japanese military mission stationed in Xinjiang between 1918 and 1920 in connection with the Siberian Intervention and further explored this issue by examining a request to the Japanese Government by the leader of Alash Orda, the Kazakh Autonomous Government, for support, together with Professor Tomohiko Uyama (Hokkaido University). I also homed in on the Near East Conference held in Turkey in 1938 to argue that the anti-Soviet approach of Japanese officers and diplomats toward Turkic Muslims who had fled from Central Eurasia ultimately failed. Additionally, I compiled indexes of two Tatar-language journals published in the interwar period and made them available on my website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、日本の対ソ戦略を中央ユーラシア出身のテュルク系ムスリムの政治家や亡命者と関連付けながら考察したことにある。従って、日本語、英語、トルコ語などの多言語史料を活用したことにより、従来互いに没交渉であった戦間期の日本外交史研究と中央ユーラシア史・トルコ史研究を架橋するアプローチを提示したことが本研究で得られた成果の学術的意義と言える。また、研究過程で報告者自身が発見した上記マルセコフ要請書は、共同研究者の宇山氏によってカザフスタンの学術界にも紹介され、アラシュ・オルダ研究に新たな光を当てる史料の発見として高い評価を得た。