Analysis of Chinese Northern Dynasties tomb epitaphs and reconstruction of cultural and social groups through an emotional history approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Seiko  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80650647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / 北魏 / 墓誌 / 石刻資料 / 感情史 / 社会集団
Outline of Research at the Start
北朝墓誌には被葬者の官歴・事績等が記されるが、実はこの項目より、銘辞という韻文形式の文学的修辞に多くの文字数が使われている。本研究では、従来の歴史学研究において全くと言ってよいほど注意が払われてこなかった墓誌の銘辞部分を検討することにより、北朝墓誌の銘辞部分の用語法の社会集団ごとの偏差によって、悲しみを共有する多様な社会集団の存在を復元するとともに、その文化的影響関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses newly excavated grave epitaphs from the Northern Dynasties period (4th to 6th centuries) in China, and aims to analyze the terminology used in the epitaphs to reconstruct the existence of social groups based on the terminology expressing emotions. As an analytical method, we utilized the results of digital history research, constructed a database of the epitaphs, and performed text mining analysis. We have published an inventory of the newly collected Northern Wei epitaphs. In this study, we focused particularly on the terminology used in the epitaph inscriptions, which are literary rhetorical parts in verse form. As a result, we were able to reconstruct the groups that use characteristic words, and also shed light on the gender role expressions of men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、墓誌を利用した研究が進んでいるが、主に官歴や出身の部分に重点が置かれ、文献資料の内容補足や部分的修正にとどまっているという問題点がある。本研究はその限界を乗り越え、政治的集団とは異なった、文化を共有する社会集団を明らかにしようとするものである。
またジェンダーロール表現に着目することで、「なぜ東アジアにおいて女性が男性よりも不利になるジェンダー秩序が維持されてきたのか」という問いの下、歴史上社会規範に大きな変化が生じた北魏においてもなお男性の優位が維持され続けるシステムを解明に繋がる。