Interdisciplinary study of social and legal/ideal history about the Religious Tolerance-Idea in early modern Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Kagiwada Satoshi  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (70723716)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords「宗教的寛容」概念の形成 / ヴェストファーレン講和条約における「宗教的寛容」 / 神聖ローマ帝国の宗派体制 / 宗派紛争 / 宗教的寛容 / 宗教政策 / 信教の自由と国家主権 / 宗教的マイノリティ / 宗教平和 / ヴェストファーレン条約 / 神聖ローマ帝国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年の欧米における排外主義の台頭に伴い表面化しつつある西欧近代的「宗教的寛容」の危機を背景として、歴史研究の立場から「宗教的寛容」の新たな歴史像を提示することを試みるものである。
具体的には、近代的「宗教的寛容」概念の理論的・実践的基盤とされる近世の宗派対立期を対象として、神聖ローマ帝国(現ドイツ)における「宗教的寛容」概念の生成・発展・変容を、法制度・法解釈の側面とその実地での運用の側面の双方から明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, we are faced with a crisis of the modern Western Idea of Religious Tolerance emerging with a rising of antiforeignism in Western Countries. This Research, on the basis of this crisis, analyzed the rising of the Idea of Religious Tolerance in the early modern European society, through which trying to revise the modern historical view about that Idea.
Particularly, this research focused on the Westphalian peace treaty and considered how the Tolerance Idea that the treaty included were generated through negotiations. As a result of this research, we became aware that in those negotiations some different words signifying the Religious Tolerance were simultaneously used, that each words had slightly different meanings depending on the context, and that amongst them were there the one had a remarkable connection with problems of modern Idea of Religious Tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、ともすれば単線的な発展過程もしくは単純な断絶という構図で理解されてきた、近世の「宗教的寛容」概念と近代のそれとの関係について、より複雑な実態を指摘した点に求められる。また、「寛容」概念形成を巡る複雑なプロセスが、近世社会の実態としての宗派集団内の多様な個人のあり方、宗派間関係の多様な形態と連動して形成されてきた可能性について指摘した点についても、一定の意義を持つものと考える。
社会的意義としては、近世における「寛容」や「信仰の自由」を巡る議論が、現代の宗教と社会を巡る諸問題とも相通じる側面を有していたことから、それらの諸問題を考える際の素材になり得ると考える。